Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Daylesford Hamper Company is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by our website, phone, email, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Daylesford Hamper Company will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

86 Vincent Street, Daylesford 3460

daylesfordhampercompany@gmail.com

0439156374

Frequently Asked Questions

Adding a Message to your Hamper

If you wish to send a message with your hamper, please select the add message option when choosing your hamper and enter your message in the window below. Messages will be sent with your hamper on a handmade gift card.

Can I order by phone or email?

Yes, you can place your order by phone, text message or by email if you prefer.

Phone - 0439156374

Email - daylesfordhampercompany@gmail.com

Shipping - How will my order be posted?

All hampers are shipped using Australia post. Please allow 2-7 business days for your hamper to be delivered by Australia post depending on your location. All Hamper's will have an Australia post tracking number so you can track delivery. If you are in a hurry for your hamper then we do offer Express Post for $22.95, please select this at checkout and we will post your hamper by Express post. 

Local Delivery

We offer free local delivery to Daylesford and Hepburn only. Local deliveries are normally delivered between 10am and 4pm. (please place your order before 9.30am for same day delivery) If you would like your hamper delivered on a certain day or time, then please pop a note in with your order. If no one is home when we deliver your hamper we will leave it in a safe place, if there is not a safe place then we will contact you to arrange a better delivery time. 

Local Delivery to my Accommodation?

We offer free local delivery to your accommodation in Daylesford and Hepburn only. Local deliveries are normally delivered between 11am and 4pm. (please place your order before 9.30am for same day delivery) If ordering in advance for your stay, then please confirm your arrival date or day you would like your hamper delivered to your accommodation along with the name of your accommodation and address.

Adding Alcohol to my Hamper

Liquor is not sold separately. It must be packed in your hamper, with a maximin of 1.5 liters per hamper and value of the liquor must not be more then 50% of the hamper.

Both the purchaser and recipient of the hamper that contains liquor must be 18 years or older.

Photo's on our Website

Please note that some of our photo's on the website may contain props that are used to show the items. Props are not included in the hamper.

Order Confirmation Email

Once you have placed a order online you will receive a automatic confirmation email. If you don't receive a email, then please check your Junk mailbox or contact us and we will resend it/

Corporate & Bulk Orders

For large orders please contact us for an order form. We can custom make hampers for large orders to suit your business needs and budget. Orders can be posted to individual addresses or can be delivered in bulk to one address.

Items Out of Stock or unavailable

Every now and then some items become unavailable from our suppliers, in that case we replace them with a similar item to equal or greater value.

Adding Flowers to a order

We offer to have flowers delivered with your hamper, please note that flowers are only for local delivery or pick up. We do not ship fresh flowers. We also need 2-3 days notice to order your flowers from Fleurs de Lyonville so they are fresh on the day of delivery.